Where is area code 410?

Area code 410 is located in eastern Maryland and covers Baltimore, Columbia, Glen Burnie, Ellicott City, and Dundalk. It has 2 overlays (443 and 667) that serve the same area.

*



You are watching: Area codes 410, 443, and 667

What time zone is area code 410?

The 410 area code is located in the Eastern timezone. The Eastern time zone is also known as America/New_York. As of the last time this page was loaded, the current time is 2:27pm.

History

410 was first put in service October 6, 1991. It was created from area code 301. In 1997, area code 443 was created and is currently an overlay to 410.

Nearby Area Codes


202 (District of Columbia)223/717 (Lancaster, PA)240/301 (Germantown, MD)302 (Delaware)410/443/667 (Baltimore, MD)434 (Lynchburg, VA)484/610 (Allentown, PA)
540 (Roanoke, VA)571/703 (Arlington, VA)757 (Virginia Beach, VA)804 (Richmond, VA)814 (Erie, PA)856 (Camden, NJ)
CountyTotal Population% of 410% of County
Baltimore, MD805,0299%100%
Baltimore, MD620,9611%100%
Anne Arundel, MD537,6567%93%
Harford, MD244,8267%100%
Howard, MD287,0853%76%
Carroll, MD167,1346%96%
Cecil, MD101,1086%100%
Wicomico, MD98,7335%100%
Calvert, MD88,7374%92%
Queen Anne"s, MD47,7987%100%
Worcester, MD51,4548%84%
Talbot, MD37,7826%100%
Caroline, MD33,0664%100%
Dorchester, MD32,61811%87%
Somerset, MD26,4708%100%
Kent, MD20,1976%100%

CityTotal Population% of 410% of City
Baltimore, MD620,9611%100%
Columbia, MD99,6150%93%
Glen Burnie, MD67,6390%100%
Ellicott City, MD65,8340%100%
Dundalk, MD63,5970%100%
Towson, MD55,1970%100%
Bel Air South, MD47,7090%100%
Severn, MD44,2310%100%
Catonsville, MD41,5670%100%
Essex, MD39,2620%100%
Annapolis, MD38,3940%100%
Woodlawn, MD37,8790%100%
Severna Park, MD37,6340%100%
Odenton, MD37,1320%100%
Randallstown, MD32,4300%100%
Pikesville, MD30,7640%100%
Parkville, MD30,7340%100%
Owings Mills, MD30,6220%100%
Bel Air North, MD30,5680%100%
Eldersburg, MD30,5311%100%
Salisbury, MD30,3430%100%
Carney, MD29,9410%100%
Milford Mill, MD29,0420%100%
Perry Hall, MD28,4740%100%
Crofton, MD27,3480%100%
Reisterstown, MD25,9680%100%
Edgewood, MD25,5620%100%
Lochearn, MD25,3330%100%
Middle River, MD25,1910%100%
Pasadena, MD24,2870%100%
Ilchester, MD23,4760%100%
Arnold, MD23,1060%100%
Cockeysville, MD20,7760%100%
Arbutus, MD20,4830%100%
Lake Shore, MD19,4770%100%
Rosedale, MD19,2570%100%
Westminster, MD18,5900%100%
Ferndale, MD16,7460%100%
Easton, MD15,9450%100%
Parole, MD15,9220%100%
Elkridge, MD15,5930%100%
Elkton, MD15,4430%100%
Rossville, MD15,1470%100%
Aberdeen, MD14,9590%100%
Brooklyn Park, MD14,3730%100%
Havre de Grace, MD12,9520%100%
Riviera Beach, MD12,6770%100%
Joppatowne, MD12,6160%100%
Cambridge, MD12,3260%100%
Overlea, MD12,2750%100%

Landline

PrefixesCarrier
64%Verizon
5%Mci Worldcom
2%Teleport America
1%Tw Telecom
1%Cavalier Telephone Mid-atlantic
1%Baltimore-washington Telephone (bwt)
1%Level 3
3%Other



See more: Which Was Not Produced By Volcanic Outgassing Produce? What Did Volcanic Outgassing Produce

Wireless

PrefixesCarrier
6%Cingular
6%Verizon Wireless
4%Usa Mobility Wireless
3%Sprint
2%Verizon
1%Redi-call
1%Aquis
1%Other